CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:239

Siobhan Clarke
Camida
Tower House
New Quay
Clonmel
Tipperary, Ireland

RE: The Tariff Classification of T3P® from Germany.

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated August 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise T3P® is a mixture consisting of Propanephosphonic acid anhydride, CAS 68957-94-8, (also known as 2,4,6-tri-n-propyl-2,4,6-trioxo-1,3,5,2,4,6- trioxatriphosphorinane), in a 50% solution of Methylene chloride, CAS 75-09-2, (also known as Dichloromethane). You did not provide a use for this product in your inquiry.

The applicable subheading for T3P® is 3824.79.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores: chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures containing halogenated derivatives of methane, ethane, or propane: other: chlorinated but not elsewhere halogenated. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division